Program

SATURDAY & SUNDAY :
Bootcamps for senior-undergraduate and graduate students

Saturday 08.30-12.00: Neal Evans (UTexas, US)

Saturday 14.00-18.00: Alex Lazarian (Wisconsin, US)

Sunday 08.30-12.00: Naoki Yoshida (Kavli IPMU, JP)

MONDAY:

SESSION: Local star formation in the Milky Way

08:30 – 09:00 Welcome Speeches (LSO, SOC, government, photos)

09:00 – 09:30 Break and Poster (30)

09:30 – 10:10: Special Review: Pierre Cox (ALMA JAO), Star Formation in the Era of ALMA

10:10 – 10:30 (C20) Josefa Grossschedl (Vienna Univ.) – The Star Formation Rate and Efficiency maps for Orion A

10:30 – 10:50 (C20) Gwenllian Williams (Cardiff Univ.) – JVLA observations of SDC13: Gravity drives the evolution of infrared dark hubs

10:50 – 11:10 (C20) Vivien Chen (NTHU-Taiwan) – Filamentary accretion flows in the IRDC M17SWex

11:10 – 11:40 Invited Talk: Cara Battersby (CfA, US),

11:40 – 12:00 (C20) Anthony Martson (ESA/STScI, Baltimore) – The conditions for the creation of massive stars and their distribution

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch and Poster (30)

13:30 – 13:50 Megan Reiter (Univ. of Michigan) – Unstuck in the middle with you: intermediate-mass stars are the missing link in star formation

13:50 – 14:10 Alessia Ritacco (IRAM)– Magnetic fields in Galactic star forming regions. Observations with NIKA and NIKA2

14:10 – 14:30 (C20) Andrew Rigby (Cardiff Univ.) – Dust property variations in IRDCs: A NIKA view

SESSION: Star formation inhibition in the Central Molecular Zones

14:30 – 15:10 (R40) Jens Kauffmann (MpifR, DE)

15:10 – 15:30 (C20) Kunihiko Tanaka (Keio Univ.) – Star formation conditions in the Milky Way’s Galactic central region

15:30 – 16:00 break and Poster (30)

16:00 – 16:30 (I30) Elisabeth Mills (San Jose, US)

16:30 – 17:00 (I30) Tomoharu Oka (Keio Univ.) – Signatures of past star forming activity in the CMZ of our Galaxy

17:00 – 17:20 (C20) Xing Lu (NAOJ) – The molecular environment of star formation in the CMZ

17:20 – 17:40 (C20) Woo-Young Seo (Seoul National Univ.) – Star formation in the nuclear regions of barred galaxies

TUESDAY:

SESSION: Star formation in nearby galaxies

08:30-09:10: (I40) Invited review: Yu Gao (PMO, CN) Star formation laws in galaxies near and far

09:10-09:30: (C20) Neven Tomicic (MPIA) – A detailed view on ionized gas, dust and star formation in M31

09:30-09:50: (C20) Tomonari Michiyama (NAOJ) – Dense molecular outflows from the merging galaxy NGC3256

09:50-10:10: (C20) Ashley Bemis (McMaster Unv.) – Investigating Dense Gas and Star Formation in the Antennae Galaxy (NGC4038/39) using ALMA

10:10–10:40 Break and Poster (30)

10:40–11:10: (I30) Invited talk: Susanne Aalto (Chalmers) Molecular Gas Winds and Feedback from Nearby Star Forming Galaxies

11:10–11:30: (C20) Satoki Matsushita (ASIAA) – The Molecular Baryon Cycle of M82

11:30-11:50: (C20) Matteo, Messa (Stockholm University) – Environmental dependence of cluster formation and evolution
in M51

11:50 – 14:00 Lunch and Poster (30)

SESSION: Star formation in simulation and theory

14:00 – 14:40 (R40) Invited review: Ralph Pudritz (McMaster, CA)

14:40 – 15:00 (C20) Fensch Jeremy (CEA Saclay) – High gas fraction and clustered star formation in z~2 galaxies

15:00 – 15:20 (C20) Jeong-Gyu Kim (Seoul National Univ.) – Disruption of Molecular Clouds by Photoionization and Radiation Pressure

15:20 – 15:40 (C20) David Fisher (Swinburne Univ.) – DYNAMO: An upclose view of star formation in turbulent
clumpy galaxies

15:40 – 16:10 break and Poster (30)

16:10-16:40: (I30) Christoph Federrath (ANU, AU) The Role of Turbulence, Magnetic Fields, and Feedback for Star Formation

16:40-17:10: (C20) Gerhard Hensler (Univ. of Vienna) – Star formation at low rates: how a lack of massive stars may affect stellar feedback and the evolution of dwarf galaxies

17:10-17:30: (C20) Paolo Padoan (Univ. of Barcelona) – The Star Formation Rate of Molecular Clouds in SN-driven Turbulence

WEDNESDAY: Excursion and free time

THURSDAY:

SESSION: Star formation in High-z galaxies and primordial star formation

08:30-09:10: (R40) Invited review: Jacqueline Hodge (Leiden, NL)

09:10-09:30: (C20) Akio, Inoue (Osaka Sangyo Univ.) – [OIII], [CII] and dust of star forming galaxies in the reionization epoch

09:30-10:10: (R40) Naoki Yoshida (Kavli IPMU, JP)

10:10–10:40 Break and Poster (30)

10:40–11:10: (I30) Chelsea Sharon (McMaster, CA) – The Effects of Star Formation and Gas Tracers on the Spatially Resolved Schmidt-Kennicutt Relation at High Redshift

11:10–11:30: (C20) Tuan-Anh PHAM (VNSC) – On the dust and gas components of the z = 2.8 gravitationally lensed quasar host RX J0911.4+0551

11:30-11:50: (C20) Robbert Verbeke (Ghent Univ.) – How primordial star formation shaped the present day dwarf galaxies

11:50 – 14:00 Lunch and Poster (30)

SESSION: Galactic Winds, Feedback, Magnetic field, and other processes

14:00-14:40: (I30) Alex Lazarian (Wisconsin, US) – Galactic Winds, Feedback, and Magnetic field

14:40-15:00: (C20) Katie Jameson (Australian National Univ.) – Gas Temperature Demography and the HI-to-H2 Transition in the Magellanic Clouds

15:00-15:20: (C20) Thiem Hoang (KASI/UST, Korea) – Can we trace magnetic fields via polarized mid-infrared emission by PAHs?

15:20-15:40: (C20) Riouhei Nakatani (University of Tokyo) – Radiation-hydrodynamical simulations of photoevaporating protoplanetary disks with various metallicities

15:40 – 16:10 break and Poster (30)

16:10-16:30: (C20) Siyao Xu (KIAA) – The role of neutral-ion coupling in star formation

16:30-16:50: (C20) Kwang-il, Seon (KASI) – LYα Radiative Transfer and The Wouthuysen-Field effect in the Milky Way Galaxy

16:50-17:10: (C20) Torsten Stamer (Nagoya Univ.) – Radiation Hydrodynamics Simulation of Protostellar Collapse: Constraints on Brown Dwarf Formation Mechanisms

17:10-17:30: (C20) Ekta Sharma (Aries, Nainital, India) – Optical polarimetry and molecular line studies towards L1157 dark molecular cloud

FRIDAY:

SESSION: Connecting star formation at different scales

8:30–9:10: (R40) Sachiko Onodera (Meisei, JP) – Breakdown of the Kennicutt-Schmidt law at giant molecular cloud scales

9:10–9:30: (C20) Sacha Hony (Univ. of Heidelberg) – PAH emission across different environments in the Magellanic Cloud galaxies

9:30-9:50: (C20) Fabien Louvet (Univ. of Chile) – W43-MM1 : A tangible example of high-mass molecular cloud formed via colliding flows

9:50 – 10:10 (C20) Benjamin Wu (NAOJ) – Star cluster formation triggered by giant molecular cloud collisions

10:10–10:40 Break and Poster (30)

10:40 – 11:00 (C20) Ning-Chen Sun (KIAA) – A Study of Young Stellar Structures in the Magellanic Clouds with the VMC Survey

11:00 – 11:20 (C20) Matthew Orr (Caltech) – What FIREs Up Star Formation: the Kennicutt-Schmidt Law and Gravitational Instabilities in Cosmological Simulations

11:20 – 11:40 (C20) Imara Nia (Harvard Univ.) – Star Formation in a Pristine Environment

11:40-12:00: (C20)

12:00 – 14:00 break and Poster (30)

14:00-14:30: (I30) Kohno Kotaro (NAOJ) – Dusty star-forming galaxies explored with ALMA

14:30-14:50: (C20)

14:50-15:10: (C20) Mirjana Povic (IAA, Spain) – Star formation and AGN activity in the most luminous LINERs in the local universe

15:10-15:30: (C20) Diane Cormier (CEA Saclay) – The EMPIRE survey: 13CO emission across nearby disk galaxies

15:30-15:50: (C20) Omnarayani Nayak (John Hopkins) – The Most Luminous Young Stellar Object in the Large Magellanic Cloud

15:50-16:10: (C20) Morten Andersen (Gemini) – Catching massive star cluster formation at its earliest stages

16:10-16:30: (C20) Fumitaka Nakamura (NAOJ) – Nobeyama 45m Star formation legacy project

16:30-17:10: (R40) Neal Evans (UTexas/KASI) – Star formation from nearby clouds to distant galaxies: Common Features and Common Myths